Van Stomp Data Protection and Privacy policy

 

May 2018 (Rev2)

 

Van Stomp Labour Agency takes the privacy of its customers very seriously. We are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that we are not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

 

We do collect personal information, in order to help match workers and employers and ensure that both parties are well suited. Of course we disclose information to prospective workers and employers and to the authorities that help maintain safe and legal employment practices.

 

We seek the consent of both workers and employers to share this information and we do everything we can to maintain the security and privacy of such information whilst it is in our possession.

 

Do read on for more detail and of course please contact us if anything is unclear of you have a specific query about the detail of the data we hold.

 

Introduction
This policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to information collected and used by Van Stomp relating to our existing and potential customers, employed staff and contract workers. This Privacy Policy assures you that no information is given to any third-party without your express permission. Van Stomp collects information about you on line and in person, the information we collect is confidential and by agreeing to our terms of business or our employment contract you are accepting the terms described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We pay to be on the Data Protection register so you can see that we understand that you want to know how information about you is used and stored, and to assure you that other than for recruitment purposes with your permission it is never shared. And we understand the importance of protecting your personal information. Nobody wants to have their personal information sold or misused and we will never sell your personal information to anyone. We are also registered with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

Please take a moment to familiarise yourself with our privacy practices and let me know if you have any questions.

 

Types of Information We Collect
We collect information to deliver the services our clients request and to help improve the recruitment and placement of staff. Some information that we collect can be used to identify you or can be reasonably used in connection with other information to identify you. This information is called “personal information” and includes your name, postal address, email address, phone number You share personal information with us only for the express purpose of recruitment (which may include helping you find suitable accommodation whilst working with us).

 

We do collect other information and share this, such as job descriptions if you are a client and your work history if you are an applicant. We will also have information about your bank account if you are either charged by or paid by us and scanned copies of your personal identification documents if you work for us.

 

When someone visits our website we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

 

Our website uses cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. Our cookies do not gather personal information but may store an identifying piece of information such as an IP address.  As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your internet browser.

 

How We Use Your Information
Van Stomp uses the personal information that we collect about you or that you provide to us: to process the recruitment requests or Job searches and to keep you up to date with the status of recruitment or job search and to inform you about changes to allow you to respond to advertisements…

 

 

 

Information Sharing
Van Stomp does not sell your personal information to third parties. However, we will disclose some of the personal information that we collect with your permission to support interview arrangements, job matching, to allow employers to assure themselves that our recruitment procedures are comprehensive and if you ask us to, to help you find suitable accommodation.

Your personal information may also be disclosed to comply with any court order, law or legal process, or government or regulatory request, or if we believe that disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Van Stomp, our customers or staff.

Accessing Your Information
At any time, you can review and change your personal information by emailing gdpr@vanstomp.co.uk, Information other than that which we have to collect under statutory and regulatory duties, can also be deleted on request.

Information Security
Van Stomp has implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration and disclosure. Van Stomp stores and processes your personal information on its computers and servers in the United Kingdom. We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in compliance with applicable UK and EU regulations. Van Stomp also uses computer safeguards such as firewalls to protect your information.

Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information.

Social Media Advertising
We use Facebook, Linked in Twitter to advertise general posts but never identify any customers or staff.

Third Party Links
Our Website may contain links to other websites that are Trusted Partners but not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy of each site you visit. Van Stomp does not control, and assumes no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Email communications
We may use your personal information to contact you with email for the express purpose of recruitment.

As part of our general communication process we occasionally produce and distribute an  e-newsletter to tell you about issues relevant to your relationship with us; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses and you can choose to opt out of receiving this type of occasional email.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see  Mailchimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing us on gdpr@vanstomp.co.uk

Van Stomp does not knowingly collect or maintain personal information from, children under the age of 16. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Changes to This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy is subject to change and the updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website. This Privacy Policy was last updated as of the date provided above. Continued use of Van Stomp services after a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Please check back frequently and review the Privacy Policy for any updated terms or changes.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at gdpr@vanstomp.co.uk

Emma Childers Van Stomp Limited, Dernford Barn, Dernford Farm, Sawston Road, Stapleford, Cambridge. CB22 5DY Company registration number: 6281215